The 60th CINE Golden Eagle Award for Best Digital Series announcement for Season Two (2017)


“True hope is swift, and flies with swallow’s wings. Kings it makes gods, and meaner creatures kings.”
– William Shakespeare, Richard III (Act V, Sc. 2)


SEASON TWO

Currently ranked #15 out of 500+ web series in the world and #4 in Australia (Web Series World Cup)

FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS:

Winner: Best Male Lead In A Web Series (Christopher Kirby) – 2017 Austin WebFest (USA)
Winner: Best Digital Series (Director: Sally McLean) – 60th CINE Golden Eagle Awards (2017) (USA)
Winner: Best Cinematography (Shaun Herbertson) – 2017 Sicily Web Fest (Italy)
Winner: Best Hair & Make Up (Taryn & Joel Gionis, Jo Fletcher, Paulie King, Armanda Pozzetto & Jamie Hannah) – 2017 Tuscany Web Fest (Italy)
Winner: Special Jury Award – 2017 Portugal International Film Festival (Portugal)
Winner: EnsembleAmets Award (Best Ensemble, Selección Amets) – 2017 Bilbao Seriesland (Spain)

FILM FESTIVAL NOMINATIONS:

Nominated: Best Australian Drama2017 Melbourne WebFest (AUS)
Nominated: 
Best Drama – 2017 Austin WebFest (USA)
Nominated: 
Best Director (Sally McLean) – 2017 Austin WebFest (USA)
Nominated: 
Best Cinematographer (Shaun Herbertson) – 2017 Austin WebFest (USA)
Nominated: 
Best Editing (Thanassi Panagiotaras & Sally McLean) – 2017 Austin WebFest (USA)
Nominated: Best Male Lead In A Web Series (Christopher Kirby) – 2017 Austin WebFest (USA)
Nominated: Best International Cinematography (Shaun Herbertson) – 2017 Miami Web Fest (USA)
Nominated:
Best Editing (Sally McLean & Thanassi Panagiotaras) – 2017 Miami Web Fest (USA)
Nominated: Best Amets Series (TopAmets) – 2017 Bilbao Seriesland (Spain)
Nominated:
Best Ensemble (EnsembleAmets) – 2017 Bilbao Seriesland (Spain)
Nominated: Best Drama – 2017 Minnesota WebFest (USA)
Nominated:
Best Performance (Christopher Kirby) – 2017 Minnesota WebFest (USA)
Finalist: Best Web Series – 2017 ATOM Awards (Australia)
Nominated:
Best Ensemble (Drama) – 2017 International Academy of Web Television Awards (USA)
Nominated:
Best Sound (Tim McCormick) – 2017 International Academy of Web Television Awards (USA)
Nominated: Best Original Idea – 2017 Rio Web Fest (Brazil)
Nominated:
Best Director (International Narrative) (Sally McLean) – 2017 New Zealand WebFest (NZ)
Nominated:
Best Narrative Show (International) – 2017 New Zealand WebFest (NZ)
Nominated:
Best Drama – 2017 UK WebFest (UK)
Nominated:
Best International – 2017 UK WebFest (UK)
Nominated:
Best Production – 2017 UK WebFest (UK)
Nominated:
Best Web Series – 2017 NYC WebFest (USA)
Nominated:
Best International – 2017 NYC WebFest (USA)
Nominated:
Best Web Series – 2017 Australian Screen Industry Network Awards (AUS)
Nominated: Best Writer (Sally McLean) – 2017 Australian Screen Industry Network Awards (AUS)
Nominated: Best Producer (Sally McLean) – 2017 Australian Screen Industry Network Awards (AUS)
Nominated: Best Director (Sally McLean) – 2017 Australian Screen Industry Network Awards (AUS)

FILM FESTIVAL & AWARDS OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:

2017 St Kilda Film Festival (Australia) – Selected Australia’s Favourite Web Series
2017 Melbourne WebFest (Australia)
2017 Austin WebFest (USA)
2017 Sicily WebFest (Italy)
2017 Baja Web Fest (Mexico)
2017 60th CINE Golden Eagle Awards (USA)
2017 Tuscany WebFest (Italy)
2017 Miami Web Fest (USA)
2017 Bilbao Seriesland (Spain) – Selección Amets
2017 Portugal International Film Festival (Portugal)
2017 Minnesota WebFest (USA)
2017 International Online Web Fest (UK)
2017 Festival de Cine de Fuengirola (Spain)
2017 Shakespeare Film Festival (UK)
2017 ATOM Awards (Australia)
2017 Brooklyn Web Fest (USA)
2017 International Academy of Web Television Awards (USA)
2017 New Zealand Web Fest (NZ)
2017 Baltimore New Media Web Fest (USA)
2017 UK Web Fest (UK)
2017 NYC Web Fest (USA)
2017 Rio Web Fest (Brazil)
2017 Roma Web Fest (Italy)
2017 SoFloWebFest (USA)
2017 Australian Screen Industry Network Awards (AUS)
2017 Anglicon’s Anglophile Film Festival (USA)

SEASON ONE

FILM FESTIVAL AWARDS:

Winner: Silver Gaddy Award for Best Mobisode or Web Short (for Episode 6: Sonnet #18) – 2016 Peak City International Film Festival (USA)
Winner: Best Web Short (for Episode 6: Sonnet #18) – 2016 StoneFair International Film Festival (Romania)
Winner: Best Picture (Web Series) – 2016 Indiepossible International Film Festival (USA)
Winner: Best Director (Sally McLean) – 2016 Indiepossible International Film Festival (USA)
Winner: Best Cinematography (Shaun Herbertson)
– 2016 Indiepossible International Film Festival (USA)
Winner: Best Actor (Ben Steel)
– 2016 Indiepossible International Film Festival (USA)
Winner: Best Web Series – March 2016 12 Month Film Festival (Romania)
Winner: Best Web/New Media – 2016 Los Angeles Cinefest (USA)
Winner: Shakespeare Shorts – November 2016 British Council Short Film Competition (UK)

FILM FESTIVAL NOMINATIONS:

Nominated: Best Web Series – 2015 Garden City International Film Festival (India)
Nominated: Best International Web Series – October 2015 Roma CinemaDOC (Italy)
Nominated:
Best Web Series – 2015 Digimation Awards (USA)
Nominated:
Best Actor (Ben Steel) – 2015 International Online Web Awards (UK)
Nominated:
Best Actress (Michala Banas) – 2016 Dublin WebFest (Ireland)
Finalist:
Best Short New Media (Sally McLean, Episode 6: Sonnet #18) – 2017 Hollywood Screenings Film Festival (USA)

FILM FESTIVAL OFFICIAL SELECTIONS:

2015 Garden City International Film Festival (India)
2015 Roma CinemaDOC (Italy)
2015 International Online WebFest (UK)
2015 DigitalMation Awards (USA)
2015 Underground FilmFest (USA)
2016 Sydney World Film Festival (Australia)
2016 Largo Film Awards (Switzerland)
2016 12 Months Film Festival (Romania)
2016 Peak City International Film Festival (USA)
2016 Melbourne Queer Film Festival (Australia)
2016 Indiepossible International Film Festival (USA)
2016 Unrestricted View Film Festival (UK)
2016 Los Angeles CineFest (USA)
2016 River Film Festival (Italy)
2016 Near Nazareth Film Festival (Israel)
2016 Birmingham Underground FilmFest (USA)
2016 Cameroon Underground FilmFest (Cameroon)
2016 Melbourne Web Fest (Australia)
2016 Nightpiece International Film Festival (Scotland)
2016 Tea Break Film Festival (UK)
2016 Eureka Springs Human Rights Film Festival (USA)
2016 StoneFair International Film Festival (Romania)
2016 Bucharest Short Cut Cine Fest (Romania)
2016 Shakespeare Shorts British Council Short Film Competition (UK)
2016 Fisheye Film Festival (UK)
2016 Dublin Web Fest (Ireland)
2016 Made In Melbourne Film Festival (Australia)
2017 Saigon Underground Film Festival (Vietnam)
2017 Female Filmmakers Fuse Film Festival (USA)
2017 Web Fest New York (USA)
2017 Hollywood Screenings Film Festival (USA)